Home - Return to Previous Page
Click on image to zoom

Icon Forged Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 455, 4.210" Str., 4.190" Bore (+.040"), -15cc Dish, Set/8, UEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8

UEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8

ICON Forged Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 455
-15cc D-Dish
4.190" Bore (+.040")
4.210" Stroke
1.490" Compression Height
.980" x 3.000" Pins Included
1/16, 1/16, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $920.53

Qty:

Description

ICON Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 455

4.190" Bore (+.040") · 4.210" Stroke · -15cc D-Dish · Set of 8 with Rings

ICON pistons are forged 2618-equivalent premium alloy from United Engine & Machine, the same shop that builds Keith Black. They are the value-forged answer for a Pontiac that has outgrown a cast or hypereutectic piston — a healthy hydraulic roller street engine, a bracket car, or any build where detonation and heat are a real possibility.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 455
Oversize+.040"
Finished Bore4.190"
Stroke4.210"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.490"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownD-Dish, -15cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.307"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).221" / 2.310"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).220" / 1.960"
Weight, Piston / Pin (grams)540 / 149
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-11.0, 87cc-9.5, 96cc-8.9
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight ICON forged pistons
  • Matched 1/16, 1/16, 3/16 ring set
  • .980" x 3.000" wrist pins and locks

Fitment & Installation Notes

  • Eagle and Scat rods may require honing to fit the pin.
  • Some stock rods may need to be narrowed and the balance pad removed.
  • Use OE or Edelbrock style heads.

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 455
Oversize+.040"
Finished Bore4.190"
Stroke4.210"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.490"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownD-Dish, -15cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.307"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).221" / 2.310"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).220" / 1.960"
Weight, Piston / Pin (grams)540 / 149
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-11.0, 87cc-9.5, 96cc-8.9
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Notes

  • Eagle and Scat rods may require honing to fit the pin.
  • Some stock rods may need to be narrowed and the balance pad removed.
  • Use OE or Edelbrock style heads.

Details

  • UEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8
  • UEM-IC-889-KTD-040-8
  • Icon
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Categories

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.