Home - Return to Previous Page
Click on image to zoom

Icon Forged Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 400, 3.750" Str., 4.180" Bore (+.060"), -4.5cc Flat Top, Set/8, UEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8

UEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8

ICON Forged Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 400
-4.5cc Flat Top
4.180" Bore (+.060")
3.750" Stroke
1.720" Compression Height
.980" x 3.000" Pins Included
1/16, 1/16, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $860.52

Qty:

Description

ICON Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 400

4.180" Bore (+.060") · 3.750" Stroke · -4.5cc Flat Top · Set of 8 with Rings

ICON pistons are forged 2618-equivalent premium alloy from United Engine & Machine, the same shop that builds Keith Black. They are the value-forged answer for a Pontiac that has outgrown a cast or hypereutectic piston — a healthy hydraulic roller street engine, a bracket car, or any build where detonation and heat are a real possibility.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 400
Oversize+.060"
Finished Bore4.180"
Stroke3.750"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.720"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.5cc valve pockets
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.250"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).210" / 2.330"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).206" / 1.780"
Weight, Piston / Pin (grams)558 / 163
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-10.9, 87cc-9.3, 96cc-8.6
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight ICON forged pistons
  • Matched 1/16, 1/16, 3/16 ring set
  • .980" x 3.000" wrist pins and locks

Fitment & Installation Notes

  • Eagle and Scat bushed rods may require honing to fit the pin.
  • Some stock rods may need to be narrowed and the balance pad removed.
  • Use OE or Edelbrock style heads.

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 400
Oversize+.060"
Finished Bore4.180"
Stroke3.750"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.720"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.5cc valve pockets
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.250"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).210" / 2.330"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).206" / 1.780"
Weight, Piston / Pin (grams)558 / 163
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-10.9, 87cc-9.3, 96cc-8.6
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Notes

  • Eagle and Scat bushed rods may require honing to fit the pin.
  • Some stock rods may need to be narrowed and the balance pad removed.
  • Use OE or Edelbrock style heads.

Details

  • UEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8
  • UEM-IC-890-KTD-060-8
  • Icon
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Categories

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.