Home - Return to Previous Page
Click on image to zoom

Icon Forged Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 461-468 Stroker, 4.250" Str., 4.200" Bore (+.075"), -4.3cc Flat Top, Set/8, UEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8

UEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8

ICON Forged Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 461-468 Stroker
-4.3cc Flat Top
4.200" Bore (+.075")
4.250" Stroke
1.300" Compression Height
.990" x 3.000" Pins Included
1/16, 1/16, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $915.56

Qty:

Description

ICON Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 461-468 Stroker

4.200" Bore (+.075") · 4.250" Stroke · -4.3cc Flat Top · Set of 8 with Rings

ICON pistons are forged 2618-equivalent premium alloy from United Engine & Machine, the same shop that builds Keith Black. They are the value-forged answer for a Pontiac that has outgrown a cast or hypereutectic piston — a healthy hydraulic roller street engine, a bracket car, or any build where detonation and heat are a real possibility.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 461-468 Stroker
Oversize+.075"
Finished Bore4.200"
Stroke4.250"
Rod Length6.800"
Compression Height1.300"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.3cc valve pockets
Pin Diameter.990"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRG110-3
Top Land.250"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).210" / 2.230"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).206" / 1.780"
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)72cc-12.2, 87cc-10.4
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight ICON forged pistons
  • Matched 1/16, 1/16, 3/16 ring set
  • .990" x 3.000" wrist pins and locks
  • Oil rail supports

Fitment & Installation Notes

  • Uses the .990" (big-block Chevy) wrist pin diameter.
  • Standard bore is based on 4.125"; +.030" nets a 4.155" bore.

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 461-468 Stroker
Oversize+.075"
Finished Bore4.200"
Stroke4.250"
Rod Length6.800"
Compression Height1.300"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.3cc valve pockets
Pin Diameter.990"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRG110-3
Top Land.250"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).210" / 2.230"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).206" / 1.780"
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)72cc-12.2, 87cc-10.4
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Notes

  • Uses the .990" (big-block Chevy) wrist pin diameter.
  • Standard bore is based on 4.125"; +.030" nets a 4.155" bore.

Details

  • UEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8
  • UEM-IC-941-KTD-075-8
  • Icon
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Categories

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.