Home - Return to Previous Page
Click on image to zoom

Icon Forged Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 488-495 Stroker, 4.500" Str., 4.200" Bore (+.075"), -4.3cc Flat Top, Set/8, UEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8

UEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8

ICON Forged Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 488-495 Stroker
-4.3cc Flat Top
4.200" Bore (+.075")
4.500" Stroke
1.275" Compression Height
1/16, 1/16, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $1,009.18

Qty:

Description

ICON Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 488-495 Stroker

4.200" Bore (+.075") · 4.500" Stroke · -4.3cc Flat Top · Set of 8 with Rings

ICON pistons are forged 2618-equivalent premium alloy from United Engine & Machine, the same shop that builds Keith Black. They are the value-forged answer for a Pontiac that has outgrown a cast or hypereutectic piston — a healthy hydraulic roller street engine, a bracket car, or any build where detonation and heat are a real possibility.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 488-495 Stroker
Oversize+.075"
Finished Bore4.200"
Stroke4.500"
Compression Height1.275"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.3cc valve pockets
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight ICON forged pistons
  • Matched 1/16, 1/16, 3/16 ring set
  • Wrist pins and locks as supplied by the manufacturer

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8
BrandICON
Material2618-equivalent forged aluminum
ApplicationPontiac 488-495 Stroker
Oversize+.075"
Finished Bore4.200"
Stroke4.500"
Compression Height1.275"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -4.3cc valve pockets
Ring Pack1/16, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Details

  • UEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8
  • UEM-IC-942-KTD-075-8
  • Icon
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Categories

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.