Home - Return to Previous Page
Additional Images

Keith Black Hypereutectic Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 455, 4.210" Str., 4.181" Bore (+.030"), -6cc Flat Top, Set/8, UEM-KB222-KTM-030

UEM-KB222-KTM-030

Keith Black Hypereutectic Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 455
-6cc Flat Top
4.181" Bore (+.030")
4.210" Stroke
1.490" Compression Height
.980" x 3.000" Pins Included
5/64, 1/16, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $591.49

Qty:

Description

Keith Black Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 455

4.181" Bore (+.030") · 4.210" Stroke · -6cc Flat Top · Set of 8 with Rings

Keith Black hypereutectic pistons are the long-running standard for a stock-to-mild Pontiac rebuild. The high-silicon casting runs tighter piston-to-wall clearance than a forging, so it is quiet cold, seals well, and holds oil control for a long street life. It is not a power-adder piston — but for a numbers-matching rebuild or a mild cam and headers combination, it is the right part at the right money.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-KB222-KTM-030
BrandKeith Black
MaterialHypereutectic cast aluminum (390 alloy)
ApplicationPontiac 455
Oversize+.030"
Finished Bore4.181"
Stroke4.210"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.490"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -6cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Ring Pack5/64, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight Keith Black hypereutectic pistons
  • Matched 5/64, 1/16, 3/16 ring set
  • .980" x 3.000" wrist pins and locks

Fitment & Installation Notes

  • Keith Black hypereutectic pistons require a much wider top ring end gap than traditional forged pistons. The KB spec is 0.0065" per inch of bore for a street engine.

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-KB222-KTM-030
BrandKeith Black
MaterialHypereutectic cast aluminum (390 alloy)
ApplicationPontiac 455
Oversize+.030"
Finished Bore4.181"
Stroke4.210"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.490"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownFlat Top, -6cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Ring Pack5/64, 1/16, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Notes

  • Keith Black hypereutectic pistons require a much wider top ring end gap than traditional forged pistons. The KB spec is 0.0065" per inch of bore for a street engine.

Details

  • UEM-KB222-KTM-030
  • UEM-KB222-KTM-030
  • Keith Black
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.