Home - Return to Previous Page
Additional Images

Keith Black Hypereutectic Piston and Ring Kit, Pontiac 400, 3.750" Str., 4.150" Bore (+.030"), -17cc Dish, Set/8, UEM-KB346KTM-030

UEM-KB346KTM-030

Keith Black Hypereutectic Pistons with Rings — Set of 8
Pontiac 400
-17cc D-Cup Dish
4.150" Bore (+.030")
3.750" Stroke
1.710" Compression Height
.980" x 3.000" Pins Included
5/64, 5/64, 3/16 Ring Set Included

Availability: Ships in 7-10 Business Days
Pricing: $585.62

Qty:

Description

Keith Black Pistons & Rings — Pontiac 400

4.150" Bore (+.030") · 3.750" Stroke · -17cc D-Cup Dish · Set of 8 with Rings

Keith Black hypereutectic pistons are the long-running standard for a stock-to-mild Pontiac rebuild. The high-silicon casting runs tighter piston-to-wall clearance than a forging, so it is quiet cold, seals well, and holds oil control for a long street life. It is not a power-adder piston — but for a numbers-matching rebuild or a mild cam and headers combination, it is the right part at the right money.

Specifications

Part NumberUEM-KB346KTM-030
BrandKeith Black
MaterialHypereutectic cast aluminum (390 alloy)
ApplicationPontiac 400
Oversize+.030"
Finished Bore4.150"
Stroke3.750"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.710"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownD-Cup Dish, -17cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.300"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).248" / 2.210"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).248" / 2.210"
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-9.6, 87cc-8.4, 96cc-7.8, 111cc-7.1
Ring Pack5/64, 5/64, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

What You Get

  • Eight Keith Black hypereutectic pistons
  • Matched 5/64, 5/64, 3/16 ring set
  • .980" x 3.000" wrist pins and locks

Fitment & Installation Notes

  • For use with 14-degree or 20-degree heads.
  • Piston sits .025" below the factory deck.
  • Check rod small end to piston before assembly: .045" clearance per side minimum.
  • Keith Black hypereutectic pistons require a much wider top ring end gap than traditional forged pistons. The KB spec is 0.0065" per inch of bore for a street engine.

Before you order: measure your finished bore before buying an oversize. Confirm chamber volume and deck height against your target compression ratio — crown volume alone does not set compression. Opened or installed pistons are not returnable.

Specifications/Information

Part NumberUEM-KB346KTM-030
BrandKeith Black
MaterialHypereutectic cast aluminum (390 alloy)
ApplicationPontiac 400
Oversize+.030"
Finished Bore4.150"
Stroke3.750"
Rod Length6.625"
Compression Height1.710"
OE Deck Height10.240"
CrownD-Cup Dish, -17cc
Pin Diameter.980"
Pin Length3.000"
Pin TypePress-fit or floating, centered
Lock RingPRH107-3
Top Land.300"
Intake Valve Relief (depth / dia.).248" / 2.210"
Exhaust Valve Relief (depth / dia.).248" / 2.210"
Compression Ratio (chamber cc - ratio)71cc-9.6, 87cc-8.4, 96cc-7.8, 111cc-7.1
Ring Pack5/64, 5/64, 3/16 (included)
QuantitySet of 8 with rings

Notes

  • For use with 14-degree or 20-degree heads.
  • Piston sits .025" below the factory deck.
  • Check rod small end to piston before assembly: .045" clearance per side minimum.
  • Keith Black hypereutectic pistons require a much wider top ring end gap than traditional forged pistons. The KB spec is 0.0065" per inch of bore for a street engine.

Details

  • UEM-KB346KTM-030
  • UEM-KB346KTM-030
  • Keith Black
  • Ships in 7-10 Business Days
  • New

Categories

Shipping Information

  • Item Requires Shipping
  • 16.0 lbs.

Customer Reviews

Comment Total Reviews (0)

Write the First Review!

You must login to post a review.